OnlineCalculator.ae

Business

Markup Percentage Calculator

A 50% markup is not a 50% margin. Confusing the two is the most common pricing error in small business, and it always costs money.

Markup Percentage Calculator

Free · No sign-up

Markup

%0.00

Results are estimates for general guidance. Figures shown are not professional advice.

The difference in one line

Markup is profit as a percentage of what you paid. Margin is profit as a percentage of what you charged. Same money, different denominator.

Buy for AED 100, sell for AED 150. Your profit is AED 50. That is a 50% markup on cost, but a 33.3% margin on the sale price. If you were targeting a 50% margin and applied a 50% markup, you have just underpriced by a third.

Converting between them

MarkupEquivalent margin
20%16.7%
25%20%
33.3%25%
50%33.3%
100%50%
150%60%

To hit a target margin, the markup you need is: margin divided by (100 minus margin), times 100. For a 40% margin you need a 66.7% markup.

Which one to use

Use markup when pricing forwards from a known cost — it is the more natural operation at the point of setting a price. Use margin when analysing performance, because margin is what appears on a profit and loss statement and what investors and lenders will ask about.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit divided by cost. Margin is profit divided by selling price. A 50% markup equals a 33.3% margin on the same transaction.

How do I convert margin to markup?

Divide the margin by (100 minus the margin) and multiply by 100. A 25% margin requires a 33.3% markup.

Which should I use for pricing?

Markup is easier when setting a price from a known cost. Margin is the figure that appears in financial statements and is what lenders and investors ask about.

Does a 100% markup mean I doubled my money?

It means the selling price is twice the cost, giving a 50% margin. Your profit equals your cost.